Councillors

The Council consists of 55 councillors (known as "Members") who are elected for a four-year term. There may be a by-election at any time if a Council seat becomes vacant during a councillor's term of office. Elections to East Suffolk Council last took place on 4 May 2023.

 

Councillors are democratically accountable to the residents of their ward. There are between one and three councillors for each of the Council's 29 wards. The overriding duty of councillors is to the whole community of East Suffolk, but they have a special duty to their constituents.

 

Information on each councillor can be found below.

 

Councillors' Registers of Interests (select East Suffolk Council from the drop-down menu)

Councillors

A

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Tue 09-May-2023
Ward: Lothingland
Conservative (logo)
Elected on:
Tue 09-May-2023
Ward: Wrentham, Wangford and Westleton
Liberal Democrats (logo)

B

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Tue 09-May-2023
Ward: Oulton Broad
Conservative (logo)
Elected on:
Tue 09-May-2023
Ward: Southwold
Liberal Democrats (logo)
Elected on:
Tue 09-May-2023
Ward: Eastern Felixstowe
Liberal Democrats (logo)
Elected on:
Tue 09-May-2023
Ward: Kirkley and Pakefield
Labour (logo)

C

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Tue 09-May-2023
Ward: Eastern Felixstowe
Liberal Democrats (logo)
Elected on:
Tue 09-May-2023
Ward: Carlton and Whitton
Conservative (logo)
Elected on:
Tue 09-May-2023
Ward: Carlford and Fynn Valley
Green Party (logo)
Elected on:
Tue 09-May-2023
Ward: Harbour and Normanston
Labour (logo)

D

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Tue 09-May-2023
Ward: Aldeburgh and Leiston
Green Party (logo)
Elected on:
Tue 09-May-2023
Ward: Western Felixstowe
Labour (logo)
Elected on:
Tue 09-May-2023
Ward: Rushmere St Andrew
Conservative (logo)

E

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Tue 09-May-2023
Ward: Kelsale and Yoxford
Liberal Democrats (logo)

F

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Tue 09-May-2023
Ward: Saxmundham
Independent (logo)
Elected on:
Tue 09-May-2023
Ward: Western Felixstowe
Labour (logo)

G

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Tue 09-May-2023
Ward: Harbour and Normanston
Labour (logo)
Elected on:
Tue 09-May-2023
Ward: Oulton Broad
Conservative (logo)
Elected on:
Tue 09-May-2023
Ward: Kirkley and Pakefield
Labour (logo)
Elected on:
Tue 09-May-2023
Ward: Aldeburgh and Leiston
Green Party (logo)
Elected on:
Tue 09-May-2023
Ward: Kessingland
Labour (logo)
Elected on:
Tue 09-May-2023
Ward: Framlingham
Liberal Democrats (logo)

H

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Tue 09-May-2023
Ward: Bungay and Wainford
Green Party (logo)
Elected on:
Tue 09-May-2023
Ward: Carlford and Fynn Valley
Conservative (logo)

J

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Tue 09-May-2023
Ward: Eastern Felixstowe
Conservative (logo)

K

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Tue 09-May-2023
Ward: Halesworth and Blything
Green Party (logo)
Elected on:
Tue 09-May-2023
Ward: Gunton and St Margarets
Labour (logo)

L

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Tue 09-May-2023
Ward: Framlingham
Green Party (logo)
Elected on:
Tue 09-May-2023
Ward: Kesgrave
Conservative (logo)
Elected on:
Tue 09-May-2023
Ward: Kesgrave
Conservative (logo)

M

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Tue 09-May-2023
Ward: Deben
Conservative (logo)
Elected on:
Tue 09-May-2023
Ward: Kesgrave
Conservative (logo)
Elected on:
Tue 09-May-2023
Ward: Woodbridge
Green Party (logo)

N

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Tue 09-May-2023
Ward: Orwell and Villages
Liberal Democrats (logo)
Elected on:
Tue 09-May-2023
Ward: Wickham Market
Green Party (logo)

P

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Tue 09-May-2023
Ward: Martlesham and Purdis Farm
Liberal Democrats (logo)
Elected on:
Tue 09-May-2023
Ward: Gunton and St Margarets
Labour (logo)
Elected on:
Tue 09-May-2023
Ward: Harbour and Normanston
Labour (logo)
Elected on:
Tue 09-May-2023
Ward: Kirkley and Pakefield
Labour (logo)
Elected on:
Tue 09-May-2023
Ward: Beccles and Worlingham
Green Party (logo)

R

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Tue 09-May-2023
Ward: Orwell and Villages
Liberal Democrats (logo)
Elected on:
Tue 09-May-2023
Ward: Oulton Broad
Conservative (logo)
Elected on:
Tue 09-May-2023
Ward: Beccles and Worlingham
Green Party (logo)

S

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Tue 09-May-2023
Ward: Carlton Colville
Conservative (logo)
Elected on:
Tue 09-May-2023
Ward: Melton
Green Party (logo)
Elected on:
Tue 09-May-2023
Ward: Western Felixstowe
Labour (logo)
Elected on:
Tue 09-May-2023
Ward: Bungay and Wainford
Green Party (logo)
Elected on:
Tue 09-May-2023
Ward: Carlton and Whitton
Conservative (logo)

T

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Tue 09-May-2023
Ward: Martlesham and Purdis Farm
Liberal Democrats (logo)
Elected on:
Tue 09-May-2023
Ward: Beccles and Worlingham
Green Party (logo)

W

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Tue 09-May-2023
Ward: Halesworth and Blything
Green Party (logo)
Elected on:
Tue 09-May-2023
Ward: Aldeburgh and Leiston
Green Party (logo)
Elected on:
Tue 09-May-2023
Ward: Rendlesham and Orford
Green Party (logo)

Y

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Tue 09-May-2023
Ward: Woodbridge
Liberal Democrats (logo)