Meetings

Public access to Council meetings

Members of the public may attend all of the meetings of the council and have the right to:

 

- inspect agendas and associated reports up to five days before each meeting

 

- attend and observe any meeting, except for the part of the meeting where exempt* or confidential* information is discussed

 

- inspect minutes and other background documents, including a summary of any part of the meeting dealing with exempt information, for up to six years after the meeting

 

- inspect the register of Council members and list of powers delegated to officers

 

*Note: Exempt and confidential are defined by Part 1 of Schedule 12A of the Local Government Act 1972 (as amended)

 

Access to agendas, reports and minutes of Council meetings

The calendar below shows the full programme of East Suffolk Council meetings. To view agendas, reports and minutes of the meetings, browse the calendar and select the meeting in which you are interested. If documents are available you will be able to open or download a PDF of a meeting pack or individual document.

 

Documents are published here five working days before the meeting is due to take place.

 

East Suffolk Council - Calendars of Meetings for 2020/2021 and 2021/2022 (via Public Documents section)

 

Documents for East Suffolk Shadow Authority Meetings and Waveney District Council Meetings prior to 1 May 2019

 

Documents for Suffolk Coastal District Council Meetings for the 2018-19 Municipal Year

 

If you are unable to find the historical documents you require, please email the Democratic Services team with your request.

 

Calendar

  • today
October 2022
October 2022
MTWTFSS
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31      
October, 2022
  • Month
Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
14:00 Licensing Sub-Committee : Deben Conference Room, East Suffolk House
18:30 Full Council : Deben Conference Room, East Suffolk House
18:30 Scrutiny Committee : Conference Room, Riverside
10:00 Felixstowe Peninsula Community Partnership : The Hadwen Room, Felixstowe Library, Crescent Road, Felixstowe, IP11 7BY
14:00 Kesgrave, Rushmere St Andrew, Martlesham, Carlford and Fynn Valley Community Partnership : Kesgrave War Memorial Community Conference Centre
18:30 Cabinet : Conference Room, Riverside
20:00 Shareholder Reference Group : Conference Room, Riverside
18:00 Framlingham, Wickham Market and villages Community Partnership : Brandeston Village Hall, The St, Brandeston, Woodbridge IP13 7AE
10:00 Strategic Planning Committee : Conference Room, Riverside
18:00 Beccles, Bungay, Halesworth and villages Community Partnership : Shadingfield Village Hall, London Road, Shadingfield, NR34 8DA
14:00 Planning Committee North : Conference Room, Riverside
10:00 Aldeburgh, Leiston, Saxmundham and villages Community Partnership : Moot Hall, Aldeburgh
17:00 Appointments Committee : Deben Conference Room, East Suffolk House
18:30 Licensing Committee : Conference Room, Riverside
14:00 Planning Committee South : Deben Conference Room, East Suffolk House
16:00 Southwold Harbour Management Committee : Stella Peskett Millenium Hall
18:30 Scrutiny Committee : Deben Conference Room, East Suffolk House
18:30 Cabinet : Deben Conference Room, East Suffolk House
19:00 Full Council : Deben Conference Room, East Suffolk House
17:00 Appointments Committee : Conference Room, Riverside